Near Caliente in Lincoln County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Delamar, "The Widow Maker"

Inscription.

John and Olivia Ferguson discovered gold twelve miles south of here around 1891. The original name of the camp they established was Ferguson. However, it was eventually renamed "Delamar" after John DeLamar, an entrepreneur who bought the best mining claims in 1893 for $150,000. Eventually, over 1,500 residents settled in this isolated place. The town contained a newspaper, hospital, school, churches, saloons, stores, a theater and professionals. Entertainment included brass bands, dance orchestras, and stage attractions at the opera house.

Water came from Meadows Valley Wash 12 miles away. All other materials were hauled through the mountains by mule team 150 miles from a railroad head at Milford, Utah. For 16 years, most of the bullion was hauled out in the same manner.

The dry milling processes used prior to the introduction of wet methods created a fine silicon, or “death” dust, which caused the deaths of many residents and gave the town its nickname.

Delamar produced $15,000,000 in gold and was Nevada’s leading producer at the turn of the twentieth century.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 90.)

2. Delamar, "The Widow Maker" Marker site