Pegasus

— Vincenz Bildhauer Pilz (1816-1986)

Inscription.
Pegasus, the winged horse of Greek mythology, is joined here with the muses Erato (love poetry) and Calliope (epic poetry). Originally, these bronze groups were located atop the Imperial Opera House in Vienna. Considered out of scale with the building, the Austrian government ordered them removed and melted down. They were rescued and purchased by Robert H. Gratz, a Philadelphia businessman. Gratz offered them to the Fairmount Park Commission, where they were incorporated into the plans for this building, which served as the 1876 Centennial Exhibition's Art Gallery.

Pilz studied at the Academy of Vienna and completed a number of sculptures for public buildings along the grand "ring" of Vienna.

2. Pegasus