Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bataan Death March Bridge

Valor Overcame on Corregidor 9 April, 1942

— Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park —

"We’re the Battling Bastards of Bataan"

The Bataan Battle ended with the capitulation of 80,000 sick injured and starving men. The largest surrender in U.S, military history. They were forced marched by Japan’s Imperial Army 63 miles, only 54,000 arrived at POW Camp O’Donnell.

Following the surrender of Bataan on April 9, 1942 to the Japanese Imperial Army, prisoners were massed in Mariveles and Bagac Town, and ordered to march to Balanga City, the capital of Bataan. Some were beaten, bayoneted, and otherwise mistreated. The first atrocity occurred when approximately 350 to 400 Filipino officers and NCOs were summarily executed near the Pantingan river after they had surrendered. A recent historian has dismissed the Pantingan massacre, (in acceptance of General Homma’s defense counsel's argument that no bodies were ever found); however, the bodies were disinterred in mid-1946, after the conclusion of Homma's trial. This massacre has been attributed to Japanese army officer, Masanobu Tsuji, who acted against General Homma's wish that the prisoners be transferred peacefully.Trujillo intended to kill many of the prisoners, and he gave orders to this end.

POWs received little food or water, and many died along the march. Some POWs drank water from buffalo wallows
and the side of the road. Other POWs, however, were allowed water and several hundred rode to Camp O'Donnell in trucks. Once the surviving prisoners arrived in Balanga, the overcrowded conditions and poor hygiene caused dysentery and other diseases to spread rapidly. The Japanese did not provide the prisoners with medical care, so U.S. medical personnel tended to the sick and wounded (with few or no supplies). Of the estimated 80,000 POWs at the march, only 54,000 made it to Camp O'Donnell.

Erected by Hillsborough County.