Santa Ana in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Delta III Rocket

Inscription.
The Delta III Rocket - A unique and exceptional artifact in the cultural and economic history of California.
Built by The Boeing Company, the first Delta Rocket was launched in 1960. This series has been NASA's workhorse for commercial, exploratory and military satellite delivery.
The Delta Rocket is the most dependable and most frequently used commercial launch vehicle. The uses of satellites are part of everyday life for Californians: television, phones, detailed weather forecasts and global positioning are but a few of their common uses.
Orange County was the headquarters for the Delta engineers and designers who led California's mission to space. The Delta program - like the overall aerospace industry - brought together people of different cultures and ethnicities in a hugely successful program, contributing to the development of the Southern California economy.
Delta Rockets have launched more than 300 spacecraft and satellites including Mars Rover and Deep Impact.

Erected by Discovery Cube Science Center; Boeing; Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne; and California Cultural & Historical Endowment.

More about this marker. Located at Discovery Cube Science Center, at the westernmost end of the parking lots. The rocket towers above Interstate 5 and can be seen when driving south of Disneyland.

3. Interpretive Sign - Second Stage Engine
4. Interpretive Sign - Payload Fairing