Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Max Baer

Inscription. Raised in Livermore, California, Baer began his boxing career in 1929 at age 20 in Oakland. He won his first twelve fights by knockouts. In 1933, wearing the Star of David on his trunks, he knocked out Max Schmeling, "the fighting pride of Nazi Germany", in the tenth round. On June 14, 1934 at Madison Square Garden, Baer pounded Primo Carnera to the floor twelve times, he won the fight with an eleventh round knockout, becoming Heavyweight Champion of the World. Enshrined in the Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame in 1988.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the south end of the parking lot of Max Baer Park.

1. 1933 - Max Schmeling vs Max Baer (YouTube, 11 min.). Condensed version of the June 8, 1933 fight at Yankee Stadium. (Submitted on March 21, 2022.)

2. Max Baer (boxer) (Wikipedia).
"Maximilian Adelbert Baer (February 11, 1909 – November 21, 1959) was an American professional boxer who was the world heavyweight champion from June 14, 1934, to June 13, 1935. His fights (1933 win over Max Schmeling, 1935 loss to James J. Braddock) were both rated Fight of the Year by The Ring magazine. Baer was also a boxing referee, and had occasional roles on film or television. He was the brother of heavyweight boxing contender Buddy Baer and father of actor Max Baer Jr. Baer is rated #22 on The Ring magazine's list of 100 greatest punchers of all time."
(Submitted on March 21, 2022.)

2. Max Baer Marker - wide view