Michigan City in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

S. S. Eastland Disaster

Inscription.
The S.S. Eastland was a Great Lakes excursion ship bound for Michigan City, Indiana from Chicago, Illinois on July 24, 1915.

With 2,501 passengers on board, the ship capsized during boarding while in the Chicago River. Tragically, 844 lives were lost in the melee that ensued.

The victims included mostly young women and children. There were 22 entire families lost that fateful Saturday morning.

The anchor chain before you is comprised of 844 individual links. Each link represents one of the 844 victims of the S. S. Eastland Disaster.

At 265'0" in length the memorial anchor chain is equivalent to the length of the S. S. Eastland.

Erected 2015 by The Old Lighthouse Musuem, Michigan City Historical Society, Inc.

1. Eastland Disaster Historical Society. The Eastland Disaster Historical Society was founded to keep alive the memory of the Disaster, victims, survivors, heroes, and anyone affected by the tragedy.
Early on the morning of Saturday, July 24, 1915, a light rain fell. The air was filled with anticipation and excitement. Thousands gathered along the Chicago River for Western Electric's fifth annual employee picnic. More
2. Marker at north end of Memorial chain
Chain contains 844 links, one for each passenger that died, and is 265 feet long equivalent to the length of the Eastland
than 7,000 tickets had been purchased for the day-long festivities. But the day quickly turned tragic ...
(Submitted on April 13, 2024, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

2. Wikipedia article about the SS Eastland. This link shares about the ship's second career as USS Wilmette (IX-29) (Submitted on April 13, 2024, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

4. Memorial bench installed on the 100th anniversary of the Eastland Disaster 1915–2015