East Lake-Orient Park in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

USS Cole Bombing (2000)

Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription.
The USS Cole bombing was a terrorist attack against the United States Navy guided-missile destroyer USS Cole (DDG-67) on 12 October 2000, while it was being refueled in Yemen’s Aden harbor. Seventeen American sailors were killed and 39 injured in the first attack against a United States naval vessel since 1987. One Floridian Electronics Warfare Technician 2nd Class Ronald Scott Owens, 24, of Vero Beach, was one of those seventeen American sailors.

The terrorist organization al-Qaeda claimed responsibility or the attack against the USA. A U.S. judge has held Sudan liable for the attack, while another has released over $13 million in Sudanese frozen assets to the relatives of those Killed, The United States Navy has reconsidered their rules of engagement in response to this attack.

On the morning of Thursday, 12 October 2000, USS Cole, under the command of Commander Kirk Lippold, docked in Aden harbor for a routine fuel stop. Cole completed mooring at 9:30; refueling started at 10:30. Around 11:18 local time (08:18 UTC), a small fiberglass boat carrying C4 explosives and two suicide bombers approached the port side of the destroyer and exploded, creating a 40-by-60-foot (12 by 18 m) gash in the ship's port side, according to the memorial plate to those who lost their lives. Former CIA intelligence officer
Robert Finke said the blast appeared to be caused by C4 explosives molded into a shaped charge against the hull of the boat. Around 400 to 700 pounds (180 to 320 kg) of explosive were used. Much of the blast entered a mechanical space below the ship's galley, violently pushing up, the deck, thereby killing crew members who were lining up for lunch. The crew fought flooding in the engineering spaces and had the damage under control after three days. Divers inspected the hull and determined that the keel was not damaged.

The attack was the deadliest against a U.S. naval vessel since the Iraqi attack on USS Stark on 17 May 1987. The asymmetric warfare attack was organized and directed by the terrorist organization al-Qaeda. In June 2001, an al-Qaeda recruitment video featuring Osama bin Laden boasted about the attack and encouraged similar attacks.

The USS Cole bombing plays a highly visible role in Navy damage-control training, which begins in boot camp with a Pregraduation Battle Stations event. "The Cole Scenario" launched in 2007 takes place aboard a realistic destroyer mock-up housed at Naval Station Great Lakes, Illinois. The training focuses on preparing recruits for damage control challenges they may face in the fleet.

Erected by Hillsborough County.

War, AfghanistanWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is October 12, 2000.