Silenus and the Infant Bacchus

4th Century B.C. (Cast 1885)

— Praxiteles (C. 400-330 BC)

Inscription.
Considered one of the masterpieces of antiquity, this sculptural group was originally carved in marble by Praxiteles, a renowned ancient Greek Attic sculptor. In Greek mythology Silenus is known as the chief of the satyrs, a troop of male companions of Pan and Dionysus who roamed the woods and mountains. He is holding his foster son, Bacchus, the god of wine, who is crowned with grape leaes.

This bronze reproduction, purchased by the Fairmount Park Art Association in 1885, was cast from the original in the Louvre by the Barbedienne Foundry in Paris.