Tiger at Bay

Inscription. The artist, Sardinian-born Albino Manca, chose to represent this fierce and commanding cat posed in a defensive position — perhaps warding off its main predator and enemy — man. Albino Manca was a professor of art at the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome and lived most of his career in New York. He exhibited this bronze sculpture at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in 1965, where it was purchased by the Fairmount Park Art Association in 1966 and installed at ground level in a natural setting.