Oxnard in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Perkins / Claberg House

Inscription.
Original Owner: David Tod Perkins. Original Location: 464 W. Pleasant Valley Road. Construction Date: Ca. 1887. Builder: Jens Rasmussen.

The History
David Tod Perkins was the son of a prominent Ohio family that included a judge, state senator and Governor. His father was a founder of Summit County; his paternal grandfather a founder of the city of Akron. From them Perkins appears to have inherited both a strong sense of business and civic responsibility. He came to California in 1881 and through his association with his friend and mentor, Thomas Bard, became successful in business and politics in Ventura County. He became President of Union Oil Company in 1890 and was elected to State Assembly in 1904. He built this house as a single man then later added a second story when he married his brother's widow and her children came to live with them. Perkins and his wife eventually moved to Santa Barbara and the house was occupied by a number of families. In the mid 1920s it was purchased by Belle and Norris Claberg. The couple and several of their adult children moved here from their farm in Santa Paula. Belle was the daughter of Jacob K. Greis an early pioneer to this area.

The Design
The house was built for David Tod Perkins by his neighbor; Danish
carpenter Jens Rasmussen, whose own home Perkins admired. Aside from the builder, there is no known architect and the house, like so many others of its day, combines elements of more than one style. Most distinct are Stick Style and its close successor, Queen Anne Style architecture. Stick Style is evident in the multi-gabled roof line and the decorative half-timbered (resembling Tudor) and patterned surfaces of the exterior walls; the ornate spindle work and curved elements on the verandas lean toward Queen Anne. Detailing inside the house included five fireplaces with imported European tiles and inlaid woodwork.

Restored by the City of Oxnard.

Erected by Oxnard Heritage Square. (Marker Number 145.)

The marker is to the left of the stairs.

Regarding Perkins / Claberg House. Ventura County Landmark statement of significance:
No. 145 - Perkins/Claberg House. Built 1887. (restored) Designated June 1992.
Heritage Square, 721 South A Street, Oxnard. Office Building.
The Perkins/Claberg House is a combination of two architectural styles, Queen Anne and Stick style. It was built for David Tod Perkins, who came from Ohio and became a partner of Thomas R. Bard in farming and sheep raising. Originally located at 464 Pleasant Valley Road in Oxnard, the house was constructed by a master carpenter and builder, Jens Rasmussen from Denmark. It had a library, music room, drawing room and four bedrooms. David Tod Perkins became a County supervisor, a California assemblyman and president of the Union Oil Company. In 1920 the property was bought by the Claberg family
which owned it until 1984. The house was moved to Heritage Square in 1989. (Other landmarks located at Heritage Square: No. 70 and 100).