Oxnard in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Church of Christ Scientist

Heritage Square Hall

Original - Earlier Names: (1) Christian Church. (2) First Church of Christ Scientist.
Original - Earlier Locations: (1) Corner of C and 6th Streets. (2) Corner of D and 2nd Streets.
Construction Date: Summer 1902. Architect & Builder: E. E. Pinkley. Cost: $3,176 for Church and Lot.

The History
The Christian Church is said to have been convened in 1899 with only 14 members. Its first minister was Reverend H. E. Wilhite, a former store-keeper-turned-preacher from Visalia who conducted regular revival meetings wherever folks could gather, adding members to his flock with on-the-spot conversions.
Services were often held in the Baptist Church on A Street, with the full approval of the Baptist leadership. Relations between the two denominations fell apart, however, when Rev. Wilhite and his Baptist counterpart actually merged the two churches into one new denomination with "Evangelist Wilhite” preaching the opening sermon in September 1901. The Baptist Convention quickly dissolved the union and Wilhite went on to build this place of worship.
Originally located at the corner of C and 6th Streets, within a few years of construction the church was moved to D and 2nd Streets. It was later purchased by T. A. Rice as a meeting place for the First Church of Christ, Scientist.
Today known as Heritage Square Hall it serves as a wedding chapel and cultural event center.

The Design
This serviceable little building is a good example of vernacular style architecture. The spartan use of Carpenter Gothic and Mission Revival elements probably attest to the haste - and low cost – with which the church was built. It is the only wooden church that remains from the period of Oxnard's founding. Carpenter Gothic elements are seen in the high pitched roof and scroll work. The lancet stained glass window is typical of Gothic buildings. The plentiful use of well milled lumber is also typical. The parapet over this entrance is Mission Revival in style.

Restored by the City of Oxnard.

Erected by Oxnard Heritage Square. (Marker Number 70.)

The marker is below the stained glass window.

Regarding First Church of Christ Scientist. Ventura County Historical Landmark statement of significance:
No. 70 - First Church of Christ Scientist. Built 1906-08. Designated March 1982.
Location: Heritage Square, 731 South A Street, Oxnard.
Relatively few alterations have been made to this, the only remaining wooden church of the period. The architectural style is Mission Revival. It has a high pitched gable roof, an offset front gable featuring a gothic arched stained glass window, and a Mission Revival parapet on its north side. Originally located at the south east corner of D and Second Streets it was built for the Christian Church, bought by the First Church of Christ Scientist in 1915 with money donated by T.A. Rice, then by the Oxnard Church of Religious Science in the early 1980s. In 1989
3. Heritage Square
the City of Oxnard purchased the building, moved it to its present location, and remodeled it for use as a town hall-type facility. (Other landmarks located at Heritage Square: No 100 and 145.)