Brownsville in Haywood County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

First United Methodist Church

Inscription. When Hiram Bradford settled in Brownsville, 1824, he found Reuben Alphin preaching here. Methodists built the first church in Brownsville in 1832, west of the square. A second was built on the present site in 1848, and in 1869 a third, which burned. This sanctuary was completed in 1899. Eight sessions of the Annual Conference were held here, starting in 1852. The first Woman's Missionary Society of the Conference was begun here Aug. 8, 1878, by Mrs. S. W. Moore. The 1937 Conference voted here, 179-92, for unification of three Methodist bodies. Two missionaries, Molly Hood and Emma Kerr, came from this church.

Erected 1987 by Memphis Conference Commission on Archives and History.

3. First United Methodist Church