Brownsville in Haywood County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Richard Halliburton

Inscription. Born in Brownsville, TN, Jan. 9, 1900, the son of Wesley and Nell Halliburton. Moved to Memphis at an early age. Came back to Brownsville many times to visit family and friends. Graduated from Princeton 1921. Set out on a world tour, the results his first book The Royal Road to Romance, which sold over 100,000 copies in its first few months. Richard wrote many magazine and newspaper articles and lectured about his trips and adventures. In 14 years, he addressed some 3,000,000 people. He was lost at sea in 1939. His writing touched many lives around the world.

Erected 2008 by Haywood County • Haywood County Historical Society • City of Brownsville, TN.

1. Richard Halliburton. Wikipedia entry on the travel writer, adventurer, and author who is best known today for having swum the length of the Panama Canal and paying the lowest toll in its history (36 cents in 1928). (Submitted on March 24, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Last Adventure of Richard Halliburton, the Forgotten Hero of 1930s America. Seventy-five years ago, the idol of America’s youth set out on what would be his final journey. (Greg Daugherty, Smithsonian Magazine, posted March 25, 2014) (Submitted on March 24, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Unknown via Wikimedia Commons (public domain), circa 1933
3. Richard Halliburton (1900-1939)
Among his many accomplishments were witnessing the last marriage within the Qing Dynasty of China in 1922; retracing the track of Hernán Cortés' conquest of Mexico; and flying around the world in an open cockpit biplane in 1930-31. He is presumed to have died when a Chinese junk he was sailing from Hong Kong to San Francisco disappeared in the Pacific Ocean.