Newport Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roger Seitz

Inscription. This monument is dedicated in memory of Roger Seitz, FAIA from his friends and colleagues at The Irvine Company.

He was a talented, passionate master architect and urban designer responsible for creating places for all of us to enjoy such as Fashion Island, Tustin Marketplace, The Entertainment Center at Irvine Spectrum, and Newport Coast.

He enlivened our skyline with neon and encouraged us to be enthusiastic about the color purple. His wit and wisdom inspired all of the people he worked with to reach new levels of excellence in planning and design.

His tireless contributions to civic organizations such as The South Coast Repertory Theater, Newport Harbor Art Museum, and The Newport Beach Public Library have benefited all of us.

Roger combined the elements of art, architecture and urban design to set in motion the fulfillment of his visions. He then allowed those elements to create a power of their own.

"To know what to leave out and what to put in, just where and just how". Frank Lloyd Wright

Erected by The Irvine Company.

More about this marker. Marker is located near Macy's on the upper level of Fashion Island, just to the south of the escalators of the south entrance to the mall. It is located in a small greenway with large trees, near the flagpole.

Marker is located on the left side of image.