Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lt. Baldomero Lopez

Born in Tampa, Florida August 23, 1925
Died in Inchon Korea September 15, 1950

— Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park —

Citation:
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as a Marine platoon commander of Company A, in action against enemy aggressor forces. With his platoon Ist Lt. Lopez was engaged in the reduction of immediate enemy beach defenses after landing with the assault waves. Exposing himself to hostile fire, he moved forward alongside a bunker and prepared to throw a hand grenade into the next pillbox whose fire was pinning down that sector of the beach. Taken under fire by an enemy automatic weapon and hit in the right shoulder and chest as he lifted his arm to throw, he fell backward and dropped the deadly missile. After a moment, he turned and dragged his body forward in an effort to retrieve the grenade and throw it. In critical condition from pain and loss of blood, and unable to grasp the hand grenade firmly enough to hurl it he chose to sacrifice himself rather than endanger the lives of his men and, with a sweeping motion of his wounded right arm, cradled the grenade under him and absorbed the full impact of the explosion. His exceptional courage, fortitude, and devotion to duty reflect the highest credit upon Ist Lt. Lopez and the US Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country.
Signed by President Harry S. Truman

Freedom is not free ★ Medal of Honor ★ U.S.M.C “Semper Fi”