Iowa City in Johnson County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Schaeffer Hall

University of Iowa Sesquicentennial

Inscription.
Opened in 1902, the Hall of Liberal Arts was later renamed Schaeffer Hall for Charles A. Schaeffer, the University of Iowa president who turned the first spadeful of earth for the new building shortly before his death in 1898. The first of the four buildings erected to anchor Old Capitol, Schaeffer Hall was designed to echo the grand architectural style of the 1893 Chicago World’s Fair.

A gift from The University of Iowa Alumni Association

Erected by University of Iowa Alumni Association.

Regarding Schaeffer Hall. Contributing property, Pentacrest, National Register of Historic Places #78001230.

1. Schaeffer Hall.
Schaeffer Hall on The University of Iowa campus was more than another beautiful new campus building when it was completed in 1902. It was the first building of a newly conceived campus. Beginning in 1898 the University decided to do nothing less than completely reconstruct the central campus (what we call the Pentacrest today), along more modern lines. The new campus was planned to be a composition of classically styled, symmetrically placed buildings with the
Old Capitol as the centerpiece. The central campus of The University of Iowa was originally the site of the third Capitol of the Territory of Iowa, and the first Capitol of the State of Iowa.
(Submitted on March 24, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Schaeffer Hall.
Despite Schaeffer’s untimely death, a construction fire, and conflicts between the architects and contractors, the doors to Schaeffer Hall opened on January 23, 1902, providing a permanent and modern home for the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CLAS), which was then known as the Collegiate Department. The College has called Schaeffer Hall home ever since, and the building underwent a complete renovation in 1999.

3. Pentacrest.
The Pentacrest is the Old Capitol and a collection of four buildings on the campus of the University of Iowa that surround the Old Capitol — Jessup Hall, Macbride Hall, MacLean Hall, and Schaeffer Hall — on a four-block-sized parcel of land in Iowa City, Iowa. The Old Capital exhibits the Greek Revival style while the four buildings that surround it display Beaux-Arts architecture.

4. Charles Ashmead Schaeffer
3. Schaeffer Hall (front/east portico)
(marker visible near right side of staircase)
.
In his June 22, 1887, inaugural address, “The Development of the University,” Schaeffer called for a larger library, more classrooms, and, above all, a commitment of financial support from Iowans. The result was a continuing tax to support the University so that the school would no longer depend solely on biennial appropriations. The Pentacrest building that bears his name opened in 1902, five years after Schaeffer turned the first sod on the site. It was initially known as the Hall of Liberal Arts; it was renamed in Schaeffer’s honor in 1934.

4. Schaeffer Hall Plaque
(mounted just right of front/east entrance)