Iowa City in Johnson County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Writers in a Café

Inscription.
The University of Iowa Writers' Workshop was founded by Wilbur Schramm in 1936 as the first creative writing degree program in the United States.

Iowa City was recognized as the first City of Literature in the United States, and third in the world, by UNESCO, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.

”Writers in a Café” was written on the occasion of Iowa City’s bid to become a UNESCO City of Literature.

Writers in a Café
Amid semi-trailers hauling produce grown in the deep blue-black topsoil left mid-country by an inexpressible Ice Age, there is known to be a place where words have dirt on their shoes. Where sky reaches to girdle the globe, the earth is etched by signs and portents. Many have bowed to their writing in attics and basements, at rest by the river or paused on a bridge, in the shadow of winter or eclipse, voicing local lives and affairs of state — as much by the reflections of leaves and the glow of prairie grasses left to live in the mind as by shapes in clouds or the dark news. They were here who made the sentence behave and misbehave, who added chapter and verse, and recast the myths. The café grows quiet as they write. The espresso machine lets go the steam someone may write in on the mirror. It is an impulse that survives disaster. The guns fail when surrounded
by writing.
—Marvin Bell, 2008

1. University of Iowa Writers' Workshop. University website entry:
The first creative writing class at the University of Iowa ("Verse-making") was offered in the spring semester of 1897. In 1922, Carl Seashore, dean of the Graduate
(looking east from South Clinton Street)
College, introduced a new model for the academic study of the arts when he announced that the University of Iowa would accept creative work as theses for advanced degrees. The School of Letters began to offer regular courses in writing in which selected students were tutored by resident and visiting writers. From the outset the program enjoyed a series of distinguished visitors, among them Robert Frost, Robert Penn Warren, John Berryman, Dylan Thomas, and Robert Lowell.
(Submitted on March 24, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Iowa City • UNESCO City of Literature. Website homepage:
How could a small city in the center of the American heartland have such a wide-ranging impact on creative writing? The answer is that Iowa City, for its size, may be the most literary city on earth. It has a unique set of influential literary institutions, which explore new ways to teach and support writers. The writers and the institutions that have grown from them and for them have created a history and an identity in which its people take enormous pride, prizing a role in celebrating and honoring writers and good writing. The University of Iowa continues to invest substantially in the dozens of writing and literary programs. By designating Iowa City as a City of Literature, UNESCO has recognized Iowa City’s deeply elaborated cultural
assets and its strong creative and economic foundations.

3. How Did Iowa City Become the First UNESCO City of Literature in the United States?. Book Riot website entry:
• The Iowa Writers’ Workshop
• The International Writing Program
• Iowa City Publishing
• Live From Prairie Lights
• Literary Events
• Literary Attractions
• A City of Creatives
As of 2008, the year Iowa City was named a UNESCO City of Literature, 30% of people in the city worked within a creative field.