Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Gulf War

Code Name Desert Shield and Desert Storm

— Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park —

Inscription.
The Gulf War, code named Desert Shield and Desert Storm. Lasted 6 Months, 3 Weeks And 5 Days. In Response to Iraq’s Invasion and annexation of Kuwait on 2 August 1990, the United States led a coalition of 34 nations which brought economic sanctions and International condemnation by the members of the U.N. Security Council.

U.S. President George H. W. Bush deployed U.S. forces, led by General H. Norman Schwarzkopf, into Saudi Arabia and urged other countries to do the same. It was the largest coalition of forces since World War II. The majority of military forces were from the U.S., with Saudi Arabia, The United Kingdom and Egypt as leading financial contributors.

The war is best known for its introduction of live news broadcasts from the front lines of battle and had also earned the nickname 'Video Game War’ after the release of daily broadcasted images on board U.S. bombers. Images of oil fields burning with billowing, thick, black smoke, set on fire by Iraqi military, were also caught on camera.

The initial conflict to expel Iraqi troops from Kuwait began with an aerial bombardment on 17 January 1991. This was followed by a ground assault on 24 February.

This was a decisive victory for the coalition forces, who liberated Kuwait and advanced into Iraqi territory, the coalition
ceased its advance and declared a cease-fire100 hours after the ground campaign started, aerial and ground combat stayed confined to Iraq, Kuwait and areas on Saudi Arabia's border. Iraq launched SCUD missiles against coalition military targets in Saudi Arabia and against Israel.

United Nations Security Council Resolution 687 passed in April I991 established formal cease-fire terms, the controversies over enforcing this and subsequent resolutions would lead to the outbreak of another war 12 years later, known as the Iraq War.

Erected by Hillsborough County.