Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Capital on the Kentucky

Inscription. On June 1, 1792, Kentucky became the fifteenth state of the United States and adopted one of the most democratic constitutions to that point. A board of five commissioners was appointed to select a capital site. The four sites given 'the most serious consideration were Petersburg, Leestown, Lexington, and Frankfort. In a show of amazing public spirit and civic pride, Frankfort, a town of approximately two hundred, offered ten boxes of glass, fifteen hundred pounds of nails, the use of a sawmill, two horses and a cart, donation of land, and 166 2/3 dollars worth of locks and hinges, stone, and lumber, thus becoming the highest bidder.

Photo captions: Top right: This view of the first permanent statehouse in Frankfort, built in 1796, was recorded for the New York Magazine by John Scoles. This building and the second capitol building both burned down. The 1830 Greek Revival capitol Public Square area is the third permanent Kentucky capitol building burned. Kentucky Historical Society Collection.
Bottom left: 1841 engraving of Frankfort. The name commemorates Stephen Frank who was killed in a skirmish between several hunters and Indians near here. Frank's campsite was known locally as "Franks Ford.” Published by J.F. Wright and L. Swormstedt, 1841. Kentucky Historical Society Collection.
This
map shows the division of Kentucky into three counties—Jefferson, Fayette, and Lincoln—and the location of Frankfort where they intersected. Kentucky Historical Society Collection.