Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bridge Abutments

Switzer Covered Bridge

Inscription. Look across the river toward Benson Creek and you will see two bridges. Both are steel span bridges, and both share one common aspect - they are supported by dry-laid abutments.

Many bridges across Kentucky, including covered bridges have these same abutments.

Switzer Covered Bridge in Franklin County is the closest covered bridge you can go see. The bridge was completely washed out by a spring flood in the 1990's.

The Kentucky Transportation Cabinet provided the funds for its reconstruction, and hired the Dry Stone Conservancy to build the abutments that you see today.

Photo captions: Left: Covered bridge at Cynthiana, Kentucky. Courtesy Kentucky Historical Society.
Middle: Curly Distillery at Camp Nelson Bridge, Jessamine County, Kentucky, ca. 1905. Courtesy Kentucky Historical Society.
(Marker Number 6.)