Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Kentucky Edge Fence

Inscription. Edge fences are so named because the rocks are placed on their edges instead of being laid horizontally.

They are primarily built using field-collected rocks. The edge fence in the park has a drain covered by a flat rock called a lintel.

Masons built edge fences on steeply sloping land, usually near streams and rivers, and where bedrock was close to the surface.

They angled the rocks so that they sloped downhill. They also built edge fences on flat land along stream banks, in which case the rocks were placed with their tops sloping downstream so that floodwater flowed over them without dislodging them. Gravity also makes an edge fence stronger over time as the rocks become more tightly wedged.

The closest edge fence to the park is along Peak's Mill Road here in Franklin County. There is another collection of edge fences nearby in western Mercer County around Dugansville.

If you have the time to travel farther out in the Bluegrass region, take Interstate 64 toward Lexington and follow it to Winchester in Clark County, Kentucky. The map below shows you county roads with significant collections of rock fences, including edge fence. (Marker Number 3.)