Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Gov. Owsley House Saved

Inscription. After a disastrous fire in 1999 this historic house was preserved by the Kentucky Trust for Historic Preservation. William Owsley bought the house in 1835 and lived here when elected Governor in 1844. The house was built in 1813 by William Waller and was owned by Dr Prescott Brown, Kentucky Court of Appeals Chief Justice Thomas A. Marshall and the Bank of Kentucky prior to Owsley's ownership. The donors listed below contributed to the Kentucky Trust's stabilization effort. Restoration was completed by Zigurds and Nancye Grigalis in 2003.

Ann Bolton Bevins • Jim Beam Brands
Brown Forman Corporation • Owsley Brown, II