Dallas Downtown Historic District in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Dealey Plaza

Inscription.
This is Dealey Plaza, known as "The Front Door of Dallas” since its dedication in 1936 but remembered today as the assassination site of President John F. Kennedy in 1963. Dealey Plaza was the end of the presidential motorcade prior to Stemmons Freeway and the Dallas Trade Mart, where President Kennedy was to speak at a luncheon.

Historically significant prior to 1963, the site marks the birthplace of Dallas, originally founded by John Neely Bryan in the 1840s. The now-familiar architectural structures were built nearly a century later as a WPA project. The park is named for Dallas Morning News publisher George Bannerman Dealey - a civic leader and champion of city planning.

Historic buildings are numbered on this map, as are markers which explain significant points of interest.

Dealey Plaza
National Historic Landmark
Established 1935- Dallas Park and Recreation Department

Marker is at or near this postal address: 498 Elm Street, Dallas TX 75202, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is one of three or four identical markers in Dealey Plaza.

Another identical marker located nearby.