Medford in Taylor County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

United States Forest Service

Department of Agriculture

Inscription. "Without natural resources life itself is impossible. From birth to death, natural resources, transformed for human use, feed, clothe, shelter, and transport us." ~Gifford Pinchot

The United States Forest Service came to northern Wisconsin to address forest protection, restoration and utilization. Between 1934 and 1936, the Medford Administrative Site was created to service the forest and today serves the Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest. A cozy home once stood in front of you, facing the river. It was home to the Forest Service Ranger and his family. Across the tree line and still in use today, are the administration buildings. The work conducted from this site has assisted in timber management, fire protection, control of invasive species, and recreation for the greater half of a century. The Medford Administrative Site helped the Forest Service continue to meet their mission of "Caring for the Land and Serving People" right here in Medford.

Chief, U.S. Forest Service
Gifford Pinchot, first Chief of the U.S. Forest Service, pioneered the forestry practices we see in use today. Pinchot's motto for the administration of our national resources was "...to provide the greatest amount of good for the greatest amount of people in the long run."

Wisconsin's Lumber Trade
The booming
timber industry in Wisconsin brought immigrants from all over Europe. Between 1870 and 1920, the hard working lumbermen had cleared about one million acres of forest land and floated the logs down rivers such as the Black River. This industry helped create what is now the city of Medford.

Two Forests in One
In 1993, two separate forests combined to create the Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest. Initially, the Medford Administrative Site was part of the Nicolet, but passed to the Chequamegon side in 1934.

More about this marker. Attributions, clockwise from lower left corner:
· Written and designed by UW-Stevens Point students in cooperation with the USDA Forest Service
· Photo courtesy of the Forest History Society
· Photo courtesy of the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Archives
· Photo courtesy of the U.S. Forest Service
· USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer

1. Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest. United States Forest Service.
About the Chequamegon-Nicolet: "The Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest covers more than 1.5 million acres of Wisconsin's northwoods... The Chequamegon side of the forest covers about 858,400 acres in Ashland, Bayfield, Sawyer, Price, Taylor and Vilas counties, while the Nicolet side of the forest covers nearly 661,400 acres in Florence, Forest, Langlade, Oconto, Oneida and Vilas counties."
(Submitted on March 25, 2022.)

2. Gifford Pinchot: The Father of Forestry
Left marker.
. National Park Service.
"When Teddy Roosevelt created the position of chief of the US Forest Service in 1905, Pinchot was the obvious choice."