Near Dingmans Ferry in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodland Paradise

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, August 11, 2016
Inscription. George W. Childs designed his park according to contemporary ideals, especially the belief that nature and natural scenery are restorative. At a time when cities were crowded, dirty, and dominated by industry, public parks were places where everyone could mingle, stroll, contemplate, and enjoy being outdoors.

After Childs' death, his wife, Emma, managed the public park for eighteen years. In 1912, she deeded the land to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. George W. Childs Park became part of Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area in 1983.

George W. Childs Park is home to a trout stream flowing through a lush ravine, three rushing waterfalls, ruins of the Brooks Woolen Mill, and several structures built by the Civilian Conservation Corps. Here Childs fulfilled his vision of a public woodland paradise. The National Park Service is proud to continue Childs' vision and preserve this park for public enjoyment.

Captions (top to bottom):
• Dingmans Creek plunges 25 feet at Deer Leap Falls.
• A gradual waterfall, like Factory Falls, forms when rock at the top of the waterfall is not much harder than rock at the bottom.
• From the top of Fulmer Falls to the Delaware River, Dingmans Creek drops 600 feet in three miles.

Erected by National Park
Service.

Frederick Gutekunst via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (public domain), circa 1875
2. George William Childs (1829-1894)
An illegitimate child, Childs became the wealthy and influential co-owner of the Philadelphia Public Ledger newspaper.
people) on book covers, book tours by authors, an early planned community and memorials to William Shakespeare and Edgar Allan Poe in their respective hometowns. (Wikipedia) (Submitted on March 26, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)