Near Kopperl in Bosque County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Union Hill School

Inscription. Started before 1879, the Union Hill School was one of several rural schools that served the early settlers of Bosque County. A two-room 1888 schoolhouse, located across the road, was used until 1914, when a two-story building was constructed at this site. A nearby stable housed the students' horses during the school day. Enlarged by the 1926 merger with the Auburn Hill District, Union Hill became part of the Kopperl District in 1939. Former students, which include many area business, professional, and agricultural leaders, still meet for a biennial school reunion.

2. The Union Hill School Marker in front of the school ruins
4. The view of the Union Hill School Marker from the street