Rodin Museum

Inscription. Philadelphia philanthropist and movie theater magnate Jules Mastbaum (American, 1872-1926) began collecting works by August Rodin (French, 1840-1917) in 1924, with the intention of founding a museum devoted to the artist often considered the father of modern sculpture. Mastbaum set about acquiring pieces in bronze, marble, and plaster that presented a comprehensive view of Rodin's career, from the artist's public monuments to his working studies. By 1926, Mastbaum had assembled the greatest collection of Rodin's sculptures outside of Paris, and commissioned the neoclassical architect Paul Cret (French, 1876-1945) and the landscape designer Jacque Gréber (French, 1882-1962) to create a museum and garden in which to display them. The Rodin Museum opened in 1929, three years after Mastbaum's death.

Erected by Rodin Museum.

this postal address: 2151 Benjamin Franklin Pkwy, Philadelphia PA 19130, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Rodin Museum