Logan Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Free Library of Philadelphia

Parkway Museums District

Inscription.
Since 1891, the goal of the Free Library has been to provide "free books for all." Its founders sought to create a lasting community resource: a nexus of knowledge, ideas and artistic expression. Since the Central Library opened in 1927, it has been a center of learning and culture: a place to read, meet and exchange ideas.

Today it stands at the heart of a network of more than 50 branch libraries. The special collections include rare books, music, theater, maps and automobiles. IT still offers "free books for all," as well as free internet access, media resources, workshops and lectures.

[Captions:]
Stone carvers from the John Donnelly Company complete the Central Library's Corinthian capitals, around 1924-1925.

The East Special Reading Room, now the Business, Science and Industry Department, as seen circa 1927.

A young boy browses in the Children's Room.

Erected by Fairmount Park Conservancy; Center City District, Philadelphia.