Great Barrington in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

W.E.B. Du Bois: Architect of the Modern Civil Rights Movement

W.E.B. Du Bois National Historic Site

Inscription.
”Make way for Democracy! We saved it in France, and by the Great Jehovah, we will save it in the United States of America, or know the reason why.”
—W.E.B. Du Bois, “Returning Soldiers,” The Crisis, May 1919

William Edward Burghardt Du Bois (1868-1963) fought for democracy and freedom in a world of racial and economic injustice. Long before Rosa Parks, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and Nelson Mandela, Du Bois' writings, speeches, and organizational genius laid the foundation for civil rights movements in the U.S.A. and around the world. His pen and voice helped bring independence to the nations of Africa. And he rewrote American history to portray more truthfully the importance of African Americans in our country's growth and development.

For Du Bois, the battle for civil rights and democracy went hand in hand. Du Bois proclaimed, "Democracy is a method of realizing the broadest measure of justice to all human beings." He first learned about democracy in the town meetings of Great Barrington, the place of his birth, and advocated it throughout his life. Great Barrington, and this Homesite which his family owned for 150 years, were important to him to the day he died.

The W.E.B. Du Bois Homesite reminds us of Du Bois' struggle for a more just world. On the trail leading to the remains
of his ancestral home and back, you will learn about his family, his remarkable achievements, and the importance of his ideas for today.

"Over most of our history, democracy has been strictly limited, now by religion and status, now by race, now by ownership of property, later by the slave system, then by legal disenfranchisement, and today by the power of corporate wealth."
—W.E.B. Du Bois, In Battle for Peace, 1952

"From early years, I attended the town meeting every Spring and listened to the citizens discuss things about which I knew and had opinions… I began to see that this was the essence of democracy: listening to the other man's opinion and then voting your own, honestly and intelligently."
—W.E.B. Du Bois, Autobiography, 1968

”Democracy is a method of realizing the broadest measure of justice…”
—W.E.B. Du Bois, Darkwater, 1920

Courtesy Library of Congress
2. Marker detail: W.E.B. Du Bois
(1868-1963)
(Silver gelatin photographic print by C.M. Battey, 1918)

1. W.E.B. Du Bois. NAACP website entry:
Before becoming a founding member of NAACP, W.E.B. Du Bois was already well known as one of the foremost Black intellectuals of his era. The first Black American to earn a PhD from Harvard University, Du Bois published widely before becoming NAACP's director of publicity and research and starting the organization's official
W.E.B. Du Bois Papers, Special Collections & University Archives, University of Mass. Amherst
3. Marker detail: W.E.B. Du Bois speaking at Atlanta University in 1920
Du Bois celebrated the valor of African American soldiers in World War I, who fought with the U.S. Army in France in segregated units.
journal, The Crisis, in 1910.
(Submitted on March 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. W.E.B. Du Bois National Historic Site.
During his prolific career, Du Bois confronted racism, poverty, the subordination of women, environmental degradation, the horror of war, and nuclear weapons. He promoted education as a fundamental right and was a central figure in twentieth-century movements for world peace, civil rights, and self-determination for people of African descent.

4. Marker detail:
Du Bois at his high school graduation in 1884
His address at the ceremony celebrated the life of the abolitionist Wendell Phillips, who had died earlier that year.
5. Marker detail: W.E.B. Du Bois
Throughout his life, Du Bois sided with the forces of democracy over the entrenched powers that would limit it.
(homesite interpretive trail in background)
Damaged marker