Logan Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

All Wars Memorial to Colored Soldiers and Sailors

1934

— J. Otto Schweizer (1863-1955)

Inscription.
A torch of life, flanked by four American eagles, crowns this bronze and granite monument to Black Soldiers and Sailors who served and died in America's wards. Between the soldiers and sailors stands a figure of Justice. On the back of the monument, female figures represent principles for which conflicts were waged: (left to right) War, Liberty, Peace, and Plenty.

In 1927 African-American State Representative Samuel Beecher Hart sponsored the bill that led the Pennsylvania legislature to commission this monument. A tribute to Black war heroes, the monument was originally relegated to a remote location in Fairmount Park due to racist attitudes at the time. The Committee to Relocated the All Wars Memorial lobbied elected officials until it was moved, after six decades to its current prominent location in November 1994.

Erected by Museum Without Walls. (Marker Number 12.)

The memorial can be seen in the background.