McClure in Henry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Olive Branch Cemetery

Inscription.
Olive Branch Cemetery was established in 1874 on Rd. 5A. It was donated by Wm. Cromwell to the Olive Branch Class of the Methodist Evangelical Church which stood directly across the road. This frame church building was later moved to the Ralph Jennings farm on Rd. P and now stands repurposed as a barn.

A new brick church was built (1897) just north (Rd.5A/Rd. P), but was torn down in 1927 and used to construct the Lutheran Church in Deshler. Olive Branch was included in "The Union Cemeteries” of McClure and Damascus Township in 1917.

-From a "Brief History of McClure and Damascus Township, Ohio" McClure/Damascus Township Historical Society

Erected by McClure/Damascus Township Historical Society.

4. Olive Branch Cemetery Grounds