Fitler Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Schuylkill Banks

1805
The Permanent Bridge at High Street, now Market Street, opened to the public, crating the final link in the Lancaster-Philadelphia Turnpike.

Spanning 1300 feet, and ornately carved with representations of agriculture and commerce, this was the first fully covered bridge in America.

In 1850, the Permanent Bridge was expanded to accommodate rail traffic. The bridge stood for 70 years before being destroyed by fire.

1904
Construction was in full-swing on the Philadelphia Rapid Transit Company's Market Street Subway Line at 23rd and Market Streets.

The public works project began in April 1903, and was completed in March 1907.

the city's first high speed line, this route served passengers on elevated tracks in West Philadelphia before transitioning to a subway tunnel that ran through Center City to 16th Street.

1933
After the 1875 fire, the Permanent Bridge was replaced by a temporary wooden bridge and then a cantilever bridge before the current bridge was constructed in 1932.

The Pennsylvania Station at 30th Street was completed and opened to the public in 1934, four years after the regional rail wing opened at the same location.

Stone eagles were added to Market Street Bridge in the mid-1960's after being
removed from New York's Penn Station before its demolition.