Mountville in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mountville Community

Inscription. (side 1)
The "City on the Hill" was formed on a trail cut by pioneers, from land drawn in the 1827 Georgia Land Lottery. Daniel Davis' Stores, founded 1832, served as a stop on the Montgomery & Griffin Stage Coach line. Many historic homes are still occupied by families of those original settlers. Union troops traveled through town in 1865. The town was noted for horse races in those early years. The arrival of the Macon & Birmingham Railroad, brought industry and commerce to the area, creating Mountville Golden Age.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Mountville Military Institute was chartered in 1893. The 1890's era saw many homes built that still line the main streets. A conversation with FDR and local men in the 1920's at Owen Caudle's Store the country. Bryant Fuller's General Store had the first soda fountain. A D Moore's Store housed the post office. They were hubs of the community and hold fond memories for Mountville residents today.

Erected 2016 by Major Peter Field Chapter / William Wofford Chapter / Colonial Dames 17th Century.