East Lake-Orient Park in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

United States occupation of the Dominican Republic (1965-1966)

Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription.
The second United States occupation of the Dominican Republic began when the United States Marines Corps entered Santo Domingo on April 28, 1965 in the Dominican Civil War. They were later joined, beginning the following day by most of the United States Army's 82nd Airborne Division and its parent XVIIIth Airborne Corps.

The intervention ended in September 1966 when the 1st Brigade of the 82nd Airborne, the last remaining American unit in the country was withdrawn. The occupation occurred at the same time that the United States was expanding its military role in Vietnam.

U.S. President Lyndon B. Johnson, convinced of the defeat of the Loyalist forces and fearing the creation of “a second Cuba” [4] on America's doorstep, ordered U.S. forces to restore order. The decision to intervene militarily in the Dominican Republic was Lyndon Johnson’s personal decision. All civilian advisers had recommended against immediate intervention hoping that the Loyalist side could bring an end to the civil war.

President Johnson took the advice of his Ambassador in Santo Domingo, W. Tapley Bennett, who pointed out the inefficiency and indecisiveness of the Dominican military leaders. Bennett suggested that the US interpose its forces between the rebels and those of the junta, thereby effecting a cease-fire.
The United States could then ask the Organization of American States to negotiate a political settlement between the opposing factions.

Chief of Staff General Wheeler told CINCLANT General Palmer that "Your unannounced mission is to prevent the Dominican Republic from going Communist." Citing as an official reason for the invasion the need to protect the lives of foreigners, none of whom had been killed or wounded, a fleet of 41 vessels was sent to blockade the island, and an invasion was launched by Marines and elements of the United States Army's 82nd Airborne Division on 29 April, U.S. Also, around 75 members of E company of the 7th Special Forces Group were deployed. Ultimately, 12,000 soldiers and marines were ordered to the Dominican Republic. The United States along with the Organization of American States (OAS) formed an inter-American military force to assist in the intervention in the Dominican Republic.

Truce (August 1975)

The fighting continued until 31 August 1965 when a truce was declared. Most American troops left shortly afterwards as policing and police keeping operations were turned over to Brazilian troops, but some U.S. military presence, including a headquarters and the 82nd Airborne Division remained until August 1966. One battalion of that brigade remained until September 1966. Facing ongoing threats and attacks including
a particularly violent attack at the Hotel Matum in Santiago de los Caballeros, Camaño accepted an agreement imposed by the U.S.A. government.The Dominican Provisional President Garcia Godoy, sent Colonel Camaño as the Military Attaché to the Dominican Embassy to the UK.

Erected by Hillsborough County.