Mansfield in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ralph Man Homestead

Inscription. A native of South Carolina who came to Texas in the 1850s, Ralph Sandiford Man (1825-1907) was one of the founders of Mansfield. The town was named for Man and his brother-in law and business partner, Julian Feild. The two men operated a steam powered grist mill that supplied grain to the Confederacy during the Civil War (1861-1865) and later to U.S. troops at Fort Belknap and Fort Griffin. Man built the original log portion of this home for his family about 1866 and later added the brick rooms. He donated land for Mansfield Cemetery, where his grave is located.

1. Man, Ralph Sandiford (1825–1906).
With his partners Julian Feild and David Mauck, he constructed a water-powered mill close to the confluence of the Clear Fork and the West Fork of the Trinity River. When the water source failed, Man moved to the Walnut Creek settlement in southeastern Tarrant County. Source: Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Story of the Man Family. Man House Museum (Submitted on March 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Ralph Man Homestead and Marker from the driveway to the city park