McKinney in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Chapel at Chestnut Square

Inscription. The church is named after Dr. G.A. Foote. Dr. Foote donated the original building site located on Rockhill Road near Virginia Parkway in Stonebridge Ranch.

Built in 1908, the Foote Baptist Church was moved to Chestnut Square in 1994 and became the Chapel at Chestnut Square. The original cost of the building was between $800 and $900.

The interior of the church is a congregational style with a center aisle and sloped sanctuary. The Chapel at Chestnut Square hosts many weddings, baptisms and other services each year, providing funding to support the Historic Village.

Captions
Lower Left: The Chapel Garden on the West side of the Chapel is planted in antique roses, hydrangea and wisteria to provide a lovely, blooming alternative to an indoor wedding. The Garden Club of McKinney donated the original landscaping for the Chapel Garden.

Upper Right: The bell tower contains the original bell and the windows were donated by the Walnut Grove Presbyterian Church. Stained Glass of McKinney donated the stained glass over all of the windows.

Sponsors: The Chapel at Chestnut Square is sponsored by the Chestnut Chapel Fellowship. They meet on Sundays at 9 am. Also supported by Funding from the McKinney Community Development Corporation (MCDC) and McKinney Convention
and Visitors Bureau (MCVB)

Erected by Chestnut Square Historic Village.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the outside section of the Chestnut Square Historic Village. There is
(the marker is on the right side of the walkway)
a small entry fee required to visit the historic homes at the village.