Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Barrier Breakers

August 9, 1955 — Orlando, Florida

1. The Barrier Breakers Marker (left panel)
Inscription.
The Pensacola Jaycees & Orlando Kiwanis broke Florida’s color barrier in youth baseball on Optimist Park Field at Lake Lorna Doone.

The coaches, players and their families stepped beyond the segregated patterns of the day living into the reality that America is better united than divided.

By taking the field together, these courageous youth removed a long-held barrier in the State of Florida and the Deep South, leading us toward a better future for all.

1955 Pensacola Jaycees
Coach Nathaniel Black • Coach Fred Hicks • Freddie Augustine • Pesslean Brye • Percy Boykins • Clyde Charlie • Cleve Dailey • Robert East • Admiral LeRoy, Jr. • Harim McFarland • Richard Morris, Jr. • Willie Preyer • Wille V. Robinson • Phillip Stewart • Willie Stromas

1955 Orlando Kiwanis
Coach Mel Rivenbark • Coach Bob Gould • Randy Cooper • Jerry Cowart • Billy Dyer • Gary Fleming • John Fly • Stewart Hall • Bobby Hickey • Ronnie Homan • Bill Hudson • Gary Jenkins • Johnny Lake • Danny Rivenbank • Jimmy Slade • David Smith
————————

Buddy Dyer
Mayor, City of Orlando
Jim Gray, District 1 Commissioner
Tony Ortiz, District 2 Commissioner
Robert F. Stuart, District 3 Commissioner
Patty Sheehan, District 4 Commissioner
Regina
I. Hill, District 5 Commissioner
Bakari F. Burns, District 6 Commissioner

Dedicated March 24, 2022

Sculpted by George Nock, 2020
Donated to the City of Orlando by
The Edward E. Haddock, Jr. Family Foundation

Dedicated for the public good in the spirit of
building bridges rather than barriers

Thanks to The Families, Parks & Recreation Department,
The Edward E. Haddock, Jr. Family Foundation and
Florida Citrus Sports Foundation for collaborating to produce
this work with support of The Orlando City Council
————————

About the Artist — George Nock

George Verdell Nock was born in Baltimore, Maryland on March 4, 1946. At a young age George demonstrated exceptional talent as both an artist and an athlete, sketching, sculpting and painting through high school while playing basketball and football.

In 1964 Nock earned a football scholarship to Morgan State University and studied psychology. In December 1966, the Morgan State Bears earned a bid to the Tangerine Bowl where Nock and his teammates broke Central Florida’s long-standing color barrier in collegiate football. In doing so, George Nock exhibited grace and courage during a time of social tension and uncertainty.

As star running back and captain for the Bears, Nock
2. The Barrier Breakers Marker (center panel)
received All-American honorable mention, All-CIAA, All-State and All American-Black Colleges honors. He was drafted to the NFL in 1969 and played five years with the New York Jets and Washington Redskins.

Nock led youth development work in Washington, DC where he mentored teens and re-engaged his love for art. He channeled his natural strength and graceful athletic skill to create tactile and delicate sculptural forms in the raw and energetic tradition of Rodin.

Mr. Nock felt a personal connection with The Barrier Breakers commission. Reflecting on the sculpture and his own participation in civil rights work, he wrote, “Of all the public projects I’ve completed, I am extremely proud to be a part of this historical venture.”

The Barrier Breakers sculpture is George Nock’s final piece of public art. While traveling to Orlando in October 2020 to deliver the sculpture and design its installation, Mr. Nock contracted COVID-19 and succumbed to complications on November 22, 2020.

We grieve his passing and find it fitting that the monument should honor both the accomplishments of the 1955 Pensacola Jaycees and Orlando Kiwanis and those of George Nock, himself. Their lives stand together before us as an inspiration that we too, in our time, might embody the courage and the grace of The Barrier Breakers.

Erected
3. The Barrier Breakers Marker (right panel)
2022 by Edward E. Haddock, Jr. Family Foundation.

1. Orlando unveils monument representing the first integrated Little League game in the south
4. The Barrier Breakers Sculpture
.
In 1955, Orlando hosted Pensacola, an all-Black team, for the Little League state tournament. One of the players Stewart Hall, who was just 12-years-old at the time, returned for the unveiling of the statue. He said now, in his 70s, seeing the statue means so much. And he hopes others feel inspired by their story.
(Submitted on March 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 1955 Pensacola Jaycees and Orlando Kiwanis Little League Teams, Barrier Breakers.
The Pensacola Jaycees were the first all-black Little League team to play the Orlando Kiwanis an all-white Little League team. In 1955 when racial segregation defined the south, two groups of twelve-year-old boys stepped onto a baseball field in an act of cultural defiance that changed the course of history. A documentary film, Long Time Coming, was produced and featured the players who were there that day on the field. In addition to sharing the story, the players speak about their experiences before, during, and after the game.

3. Pensacola Little League team's historic game is subject of new documentary.
The Pensacola Jaycees All-Star team went to the Little League State Championship in Orlando
(Camping World Stadium/Tinker Field in background)
in August 1955 as the regional champions from Northwest Florida. That's because the all-white teams from the Panhandle didn't want to play against an all-black team, like the Pensacola Jaycees, and instead forfeited the regional games. And when the Pensacola Jaycees arrived in Orlando, they were sent home by 12-year-old pitcher Johnny Lane, who silenced the Pensacola bats in a 5-0 Orlando win. But the score of the game doesn't matter to the history books. Because the game was a landmark civil rights milestone — the first time in Little League history that an all-black team played an all-white team in the segregated Deep South.

4. Long Time Coming: A 1955 Baseball Story.
In 1955, when racial segregation defined the South, two groups of twelve-year-old boys stepped onto a baseball field in a non-violent act of cultural defiance that would change the course of history.