Chambersville in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chambersville

Inscription. Elisha and Margaret (Peggy) Ann Mannon Chambers immigrated to Texas in 1847 with their seven children. Elisha took up two headrights in Collin and Dallas counties, donating a piece of his homestead for the creation of a cemetery and a school in present-day Chambersville. This land was originally called "Chambers" in honor of Elisha and Peggy's donation. The town thrived at the turn of the 20th century with a sawmill, blacksmith, cotton gin, post office and two general stores.

By the late 1880s, Chambersville School was already a center for community congregation. The first school building was located on the south edge of the cemetery. The community outgrew this structure by 1916 and a new school was constructed two hundred yards southwest. Besides the yearly Christmas tree and end-of-school exhibition, the school served the community as an auditorium, gathering hall, and its gymnasium was even used as a skating rink in the 1950s. During World War I, the Red Cross established a base out of the school and local women helped to make bandages and wrap packages for servicemen. It continued in this role as a community meeting place until its destruction in 1973.

The local church has also played a central role in bringing together current and former Chambersville citizens. The first church was built in 1905 and a new
church, designed and built by pastor Thomas M. Robertson, was completed in 1949. Church members organized local events such as the harvest festival, that continue to strengthen the cultural traditions and ties of the Chambersville community.
175 Years of Texas Independence 1836-2011

TX.Chambersville is on a hill overlooking the rich farmland of the Blackland Prairies, near Farm Road 543 seven miles north of McKinney in northwestern Collin County. The town was named in honor of Elisha Chambers, a native of North Carolina who arrived in the county in 1847.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Chambersville Marker along the street