Chambersville in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chambersville Methodist Church

Inscription. Established in 1905, Chambersville Methodist Church has served this community for more than 100 years. From Chambersville's founding in 1847 until the church's organization, residents attended non denominational services in various locations. J.M. Bryan deeded property for the church, which was to be located across from the community school; members first met at a white frame building they constructed. Since that time, the congregation has been active in community affairs; their harvest festival, begun in 1945, has become a Chambersville tradition. Members built a new structure in 1948. Today, Chambersville Methodist Church continues to be a beacon of light in the community.

TX.Chambersville is on a hill overlooking the rich farmland of the Blackland Prairies, near Farm Road 543 seven miles north of McKinney in northwestern Collin County. The town was named in honor of Elisha Chambers, a native of North Carolina who arrived in the county in 1847.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Chambersville Methodist Church and Marker from the street