Melissa in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Melissa Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery has been the primary burial ground for members of the Melissa community for generations. Its origin can be traced to the pioneer Sherley/Shirley family, although the specific date of its founding is unknown.

The oldest graves in the cemetery are those of William M. Sherley (1856), Lewis Sherley (1867), and Albert Shirley (1879). They may have originally been buried in a family cemetery on the nearby farm of Lewis Sherley and relocated to this site when the Melissa Cemetery was formally established in 1889. Also buried in the Sherley Family Cemetery were a number of family slaves, and that site became the nearby St. Paul Cemetery.

A number of Melissa residents were interred here prior to the official designation of the cemetery as a public burial ground in 1889. According to local tradition a railroad worker who died in 1872 is buried here in an unmarked grave.

Many pioneer residents of Melissa are interred in this cemetery, including Confederate Captain Thomas M. Scott and veterans of the Mexican War, Civil War, World War I, and World War II. The Melissa Cemetery Association cares for the historic graveyard.

2nd Plaque
Historic Texas Cemetery

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansCemeteries & Burial SitesRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

Melissa is on U.S. Highway 75 seven miles northeast of McKinney in north central Collin
County. The rich soils of the Blackland Prairie and the waters of the Elm Fork of the Trinity River attracted settlers to the area in the 1840s, when the Peters colony was opened to settlement. The town was laid out in 1872, when the Houston and Texas Central Railway reached the area.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Melissa Cemetery and Marker from the entrance