Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Don Knotts

Inscription.
Don Knotts, a Morgantown native, began his career performing as a ventriloquist here at the historic Metropolitan Theatre.

After graduating from Morgantown High School in 1942 and West Virginia University in 1948, his impressive comedic and acting talents led to memorable television and movie roles, including:

== Deputy Barney Fife in The Andy Griffith Show
== Ralph Furley in Three's Company
== Henry Limpet in The Incredible Mr. Limpet
== Luther Heggs in The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
== Theodore Ogelvie in The Apple Dumpling Gang

Among the many honors Don received during his career were five Emmys for his role on The Andy Griffith Show and a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2000.

Married three times, Don had two children, Thomas and Karen. Never forgetting his roots, Don returned many times to attend high school reunions and visit friends.

To commemorate his life and success in making us all laugh, Don Knotts Boulevard was named in his honor in 1998.

Learn more about Don Knotts at the Morgantown History Museum.

Erected 2022 by Morgantown History Museum.