Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stratosphere Balloonist

Inscription. Nick Piantanida dreamed of recapturing the world free-fall record from the Soviet Union and made three attempts to do so, including two ascensions from the Sioux Falls Municipal Airport. The New Jersey native was determined to exceed the new record of Russian Eugene Andreev who had leaped from a helium balloon at 83,523 feet.

Piantanida's first try was in 1965 in Minnesota. At 22,700 feet the wind sheared off the top of his balloon, ending the effort. Then, after launching from Joe Foss Field on February 2, 1966, he reached a height of 23 miles, 2 miles higher than any balloonist had ever gone. An unofficial manned balloon altitude record was set but a defective oxygen valve prevented a free-fall jump.

A third balloon was launched on May 1, 1966. It steadily climbed 1,000 feet a minute until at 57,600 feet Sioux Falls Ground Control heard of gush of air and Piantania's voice gasping "Emergency!" He was found in a coma when the gondola touched Earth 25 minutes later. The pressurization system failed when either his helmet or his suit leaked. He died four months later.

Erected 2002 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and the City of Sioux Falls.

3. Stratosphere Balloonist Marker, from the west