David Bannister Morgan

On the eighth day of January, 1815
won the Battle of New Orleans.

This tablet is placed here by the General Society
of the War of 1812 in the United States.

Erected by General Society of the War of 1812 in the United States.

Regarding David Bannister Morgan. David Bannister Morgan (1773-1848) served in the Louisiana territorial legislature, was a member of the Constitutional convention, and after the admission of Louisiana to the Union, was in the state legislature. He was surveyor-general of Louisiana and Mississippi, and commanded the militia of those states under General Andrew Jackson at the Battle of New Orleans in 1815, with the rank of brigadier-general

1. Artillery @ Brig Morgans defense
106 USN and 8 Baraterrians manning the two canon blown off USS CAROLINA 400 ft behind focused attention on Jackson’s flank as (Bvt) COL William Thornton mad
The marker is on the right side of the entrance to The Arsenal.
a dash along river levee to turn Jackson’s Flank. USN LT Philbert and a gunners mate had a 12 lb assisting Morgan’s two light six pound cannonades throwing grape at the three British attacking troops 388 of Col William Thornton’s advance but he fell leading the middle of three wings. The KY Milita of Lt Col John Davis and Capt Tessler fell back by the advance and surprisingly swift movement of the British light brigade Bvt Major Hooper took over after Thornton fell hit two times by musket fire. Lt Robert Glieg was in the rear of the middle attacking wing of troops the Royal marines were in reserve and Captain Robert Spenser had one armed barge and two armed longboats fire into flanks of KY trooops along river bank on that west side of the Mississippi 8 January 1815. It was the only successful attack of the British in that invasion.
    — Submitted November 5, 2023, by CDR W. Dinkins USN (Ret) of Wilmington, North Carolina.

3. The Arsenal
The David Bannister Morgan tablet is visible on the column to the right of the entrance.
4. Building Builders Plate
This second tablet is on the column to the left of the building entrance, facing the David Bannister Morgan tablet. It begins “The Arsenal, built 1939, restored 1978 under the administration of Governor Edwin W. Edwards” and continues with a list of names, including the Board of Directors of the Louisiana State Museum. Click on the image to zoom in to read the full text.