Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Legislative Hall: Delaware's Capitol Building

First State Heritage Park

Inscription.
Legislative Hall was dedicated as the state's new capitol building in 1933, replacing The Old State House on The Green. The Senate and the House of Representatives of Delaware's General Assembly meets here. The building also houses the offices of the legislators and the formal office of the Governor. Murals depicting Delaware history, portrait galleries of Delaware's Governors and military heroes, as well as changing exhibits are on display.

The Delaware General Assembly
• 21 Senators are elected to four-year terms, and 41 Representatives in the House serve two-year terms.
• The General Assembly meets most Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays from the second week of January through the end of June, recessing from February to mid-March.
• All sessions are open to the public.

Guided tours of Legislative Hall are provided by the First State Heritage Park on the first Saturday of each month and Monday through Friday throughout the year. The Old State House is also open for daily tours. For scheduled times visit www.destateparks.com/heritagepark or call 302.739.9194.

[Captions:]
This early 20th century postcard depicts Legislative Hall before the addition of winds on the north and south(1970) and east (1994) sides of the building.

Delaware's
governors are often inaugurated in front of the west entrance to Legislative Hall, as in this photo of the 1957 inauguration of Governor James Caleb Boggs.

Lord de la Ware of England (standing) addresses the Legislature in 1955. A portrait of his ancestor, after whom Delaware is named, rests in the foreground.

Aerial view of the capitol complex in the early 1930s. The Old State House and Kent County Courthouse cupolas are visible at the top right.

[Sidebar:]
🥀 The First State Heritage Park is Delaware's first urban "park without boundaries," linking historical and cultural sites in the city that has been the seat of state government since 1777

🥀 The park is a partnership of state agencies working in collaboration with local government, nonprofit organizations and the private sector.

🥀 Tours, exhibits, special events are offered by the park throughout the year.

🥀 For more information, visit: