Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The McHenry Mansion

Inscription. The McHenry Mansion, built in 1883 by Robert McHenry, prominent local rancher/banker, is a fine example of the Victorian Italianate Style of architecture. In 1923, it was converted into apartments and remained as such until 1976 when the Julio R. Gallo Foundation purchased it and donated it to the City of Modesto for restoration and for community use. The mansion is decorated and furnished with antiques appropriate to the period when Robert and his wife, Matilda, inhabited the mansion (1883 – 1896). Two rooms on the second floor, a bedroom and adjoining sitting room, reflect the period when their son resided in the mansion (1896 – 1906). Today, the mansion is open for tours and is the site of many weddings, receptions and special events.
Dedicated September 23, 2006
E Clampus Vitus 58
Ron Grider
Nobel Grand Humbug

Erected 2006 by E Clampus Vitus, Chapter No.58.

Regarding The McHenry Mansion. Shortly after building the Mansion, McHenry founded the First National Bank of Modesto. He also was named first board president of the Modesto Irrigation District. From 1884 to 1887, the home at 15th and I Streets was opened to the community on New Year's Day, a practice that many of the wealthier homeowners also took part in. This site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on 04/04/1978.

1. The McHenry Mansion. The home of Robert and Matilda
McHenry website (Submitted on May 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. McHenry Mansion, Modesto, California. Atlas Obscura entry (Submitted on December 24, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Signs Displayed on Streets at the Mansion
5. The McHenry Mansion