Orange in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Fe Depot And Park

City of Orange Historic Landmark

— Dedicated November 15, 1990 —

Inscription. The original wooden Santa Fe Depot in Orange was constructed in 1888, the park was established in 1891. The station was replaced with a new Mediterranean Revival style depot which was dedicated on May 2, 1938.

This main line, Santa Fe connected rail service to Riverside, San Diego, and Los Angeles from a junction north of the present depot.

During peak seasons up to 48 cars of citrus, walnuts, and olives were shipped each day from this depot. by 1925, sixteen passenger trains a day stopped at Orange. Service declined through the years until the depot was closed in 1971, and eventually acquired by the city of Orange in 1989.

The marker on the right is a dedication plaque.
3. Marker and Depot