Near Howe in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hall Cemetery

Inscription. Located on land patented by Anderson White (1801-85), on certificate issued April 23, 1850, by Peters Colony, an immigration project which had received a large land grant in this region from the Republic of Texas. Burial plot was begun Jan. 6, 1857, upon the death of White's daughter, Sarah White Haning, wife of Aaron Haning. One week later, on Jan. 13, a second grave was added, that of Haning's mother, Rachel Pierce Haning. In June 1857, White sold his land in the area, but reserved 2 acres surrounding the burial site, deeded April 1859 to trustees for a public cemetery.

Named for Benjamin F. Hall (1803-73), pioneer minister of the Disciples of Christ, doctor, dentist, and lawyer, who owned the White property from 1857 to 1872, and founded several churches in the region.

Among those buried here are the first settlers of this part of Grayson County, who migrated to Texas from the eastern United States; a number of veterans of the Army of the Confederate States of America, and several rural victims of the Great Sherman Tornado of May 15, 1896.

Subsequent donations of land by J.D. Barnett and Lee Bivins increased the cemetery to present size by 1918.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7381.)

listed in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical date for this entry is April 23, 1850.

3. The view of the Hall Cemetery and Marker from the road