Johns Hopkins Homewood in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Homewood

Inscription.
Newlyweds Charles Carroll Jr. and Harriet Chew Carroll began construction of Homewood in 1801. The 130-acre property had been a wedding gift from Charles' father, Charles Carroll of Carrollton, a signer of the Declaration of Independence and one of the wealthiest men in America.

Given a starting budget of about $10,000, Charles Carroll Jr. ultimately spent close to $40,000. Frustrated by the mounting costs of Charles' summer retreat, his father wrote: "What an improvident waste of money…it seems to me there is no end of these expenses."

Homewood inspired the architectural style of Johns Hopkins University's Homewood campus. In 1971, the house was designated a National Historic Landmark because of its architectural and historical significance.

[Captions:]
Homewood's architectural style influenced campus architecture. Today the house is a museum where visitors can tour the Federal period interiors and learn about the Carroll family and successive uses of the house.

1 Charles Carroll Jr. and his wife, Harriet Chew Carroll, had seven children between 1801 and 1809. Five of them lived to adulthood.
2 An image of Homewood house from the early 20th Century.

lists: ArchitectureEducationLandmarks. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks, and the Signers of the Declaration of Independence series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1801.

2. Homewood Marker with Homewood being visible in the background