Urbanización Sauzalito in Barranco in Lima, Peru — Western South America

Foundation of the Scouts in Peru

Inscription.

En esta casa Don Juan Luis Rospigliosi y Gomez Sanchez el 25 de mayo de 1911 dio inicio al movimiento Scout en el Peru.

Homenaje de la Fraternidad Baden Powell al conmemorarse el 93º aniversario de fundación de la Asociacion de Scouts del Peru
Barranco, 11 julio del 2004

English translation:
In this house Juan Luis Rospigliosi y Gómez Sánchez on May 25, 1911 began the Scout movement in Peru.

Tribute of the Baden Powell Fraternity to commemorate the 93rd anniversary of the founding of the Association of Scouts of Peru.
Barranco, July 11, 2004

(approx. 1.4 kilometers away); Colonel Francisco Bolognesi Cervantes (approx. 1.4 kilometers away); General Francisco Morazán (approx. 4.2 kilometers away); José Matías Delgado (approx. 4.2 kilometers away).