Chadds Ford Township near West Chester in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Brandywine Final Defense

Chadds Ford Township Pennsylvania

On the right is southbound Oakland Road.
Inscription. As pacifist Quakers, many Brinton family members abhorred the war that was closing in on their 1704 home. Near here, at dusk, on Sept. 11, 1777, two military actions by the Americans saved their retreat. General Greene's soldiers inflicted heavy casualties on the pursuing Crown Forces while Polish officer Casimir Pulaski led an American calvary charge. These rearguard fights, nightfall, and the Crown Forces' exhaustion halted British pursuit and allowed General Washington and the American Army's retreat to Chester.

Erected by Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution and its color guard.

White sign in background is also in photo 2 of William Brinton 1704 House entry, and is blocked from view in photo 1 of the entry you are viewing.